Home » Home » 2018 Candidate Endorsements

These are the 2018 candidates for New Hampshire State Representative and State Senator endorsed by the New Hampshire Liberty Alliance. As has been the case in prior years, additional candidates endorsement will be added as we continue to evaluate new data.

Endorsements for representatives and senators with an existing legislative record are based on Liberty Ratings scores; endorsements for new candidates for state house and senate are based on our online candidate survey.

Thank you to all the candidates who took the time to complete our online survey, and to the hard-working pro-liberty incumbents running for reelection.

We feel that these candidates are the best choices for New Hampshire voters and worthy of NHLA members’ support. Campaign contributions from the NHLA’s PAC will be sent to these candidates.

We encourage all members to pick at least one candidate to help with campaigning (signing, literature drops, phone calls, door to door, financial contribution, etc.). By working hard to get these candidates into office, we can help keep liberty a tradition in New Hampshire.

Senate

NameDistrictTownsWebsiteNote
Bob Giuda2Alexandria, Ashland, Bridgewater, Bristol, Campton, Center Harbor, Danbury, Dorchester, Ellsworth, Grafton, Groton, Haverhill, Hebron, Hill, Holderness, Meredith, New Hampton, Orange, Orford, Piermont, Plymouth, Rumney, Sanbornton, Tilton, Warren, Wentworth, Wilmotwww.bobgiuda.org
Harold French7Andover, Belmont, Boscawen, Canterbury, Franklin, Gilford, Laconia, Northfield, Salisbury, Webster
Dan Hynes9Bedford, Dublin, Fitzwilliam, Greenfield, Hancock, Jaffrey, Lyndeborough, Mont Vernon, New Boston, Peterborough, Richmond, Sharon, Temple, Troyhynes4nh.com
Ian Freeman10Alstead, Chesterfield, Gilsum, Harrisville, Hinsdale, Keene, Marlborough, Nelson, Roxbury, Sullivan, Surry, Swanzey, Walpole, Westmoreland, Winchester
Gary Daniels11Amherst, Merrimack, Milford, Wiltongarydaniels.org/gd
Kevin Avard12Brookline, Greenville, Hollis, Mason, Nashua (Wards 1, 2, 5), New Ipswich, Rindgesenatoravard.com
Pamela Ean15Concord, Henniker, Hopkinton, Warner
Bill Kuch16Bow, Candia, Dunbarton, Hooksett, Manchester (Wards 1, 2, 12)billkuch.com/bkLost Primary
George Lambert18Litchfield, Manchester (Wards 5-9)www.facebook.com/Lambert4Senate
Carla Gericke20Goffstown, Manchester (Wards 3, 4, 10, 11)www.carla4nhsenate.com

House

NameCountyDistrictTownsWebsiteNote
Glen AldrichBelknap2Gilford, Meredithwww.facebook.com/GlenAldrichforNH
Rick NotkinBelknap2Gilford, Meredithwww.facebook.com/RickNotkin4NH/Lost Primary
Michael (Mike) SylviaBelknap6Belmontwww.facebook.com/MichaelSylviaBelmont
Barbara ComtoisBelknap7Barnstead
Raymond HowardBelknap8Alton, Barnstead, Gilmanton
Glenn CordelliCarroll4Moultonborough, Sandwich, Tuftonboro
Ed ComeauCarroll5Brookfield, Effingham, Ossipee, Wakefieldedcomeau.org
Lino AvellaniCarroll5Brookfield, Effingham, Ossipee, Wakefieldwww.facebook.com/Lino-M-Avellani-NH-State-Rep-for-District-5-717708671629021
Ed BryansCheshire10Marlborough, Troywww.facebook.com/EdBryansNH-887121408080166
John O'DayCheshire11Fitzwilliam, Rindge
James (Jim) McConnellCheshire12Richmond, Swanzey
Chester LapointeCheshire13Winchester
Darryl PerryCheshire16Keene (Wards 1-5)dwp4liberty.com
Stuart LightCoos3Berlin (Wards 1-4)www.facebook.com/light4nh
Kevin CraigCoos4Dalton, Kilkenny, Lancasterwww.facebook.com/Craig4Coos
Calvin BeaulierGrafton1Bethlehem, Littletoncalvinbeaulier.com
Tiffany JohnsonGrafton7Campton
John BabiarzGrafton9Alexandria, Ashland, Bridgewater, Bristol, Grafton
Rebecca BaileyGrafton15Bath, Benton, Easton, Haverhill, Landaff, Orford, Piermont, Warrenwww.baileyfornh.com
Keith CobbettHillsborough1Antrim, Hillsborough, Windsorwww.cobbettnh.com
David RecuperoHillsborough2Deering, Wearewww.facebook.com/DSRecuLost Primary
JP MarzulloHillsborough2Deering, Wearewww.facebook.com/JPforStateRepresentative
Keith ErfHillsborough2Deering, Wearewww.facebook.com/Keith-Erf-Campaign-2080151215598885/
Gary HopperHillsborough2Deering, Weare
Lisa WilberHillsborough2Deering, Wearevoteforlisa.com
Jim KofaltHillsborough4Francestown, Greenville, Lyndeborough, Wiltonjimkofalt.com
Glen DickeyHillsborough5Mont Vernon, New Boston
Gerald GriffinHillsborough5Mont Vernon, New Boston
Jeffrey DayHillsborough6Goffstown
Richard ManzoHillsborough6Goffstownrichardmanzo.com
Phil GreazzoHillsborough7BedfordLost Primary
Spencer DiasHillsborough7Bedfordspenceradias.com
Anthony PughHillsborough9Manchester (Ward 2)www.facebook.com/Anthony-Pugh-for-NH-State-Representative-612950575466511/
Daniel HeckHillsborough10Manchester (Ward 3)
Holly Beene SealHillsborough10Manchester (Ward 3)www.hollybeeneseal.com
Michael LevissHillsborough11Manchester (Ward 4)
Mark WardenHillsborough15Manchester (Ward 8)markwarden.com
Victoria SullivanHillsborough16Manchester (Ward 9)www.facebook.com/VictoriaSullivan4NH
Dan GarthwaiteHillsborough17Manchester (Ward 10)www.facebook.com/BigNameSmallGovernment
Tammy SimmonsHillsborough17Manchester (Ward 10)www.tammysimmons.org
Matthew PingHillsborough18Manchester (Ward 11)Lost Primary
Brittany PingHillsborough18Manchester (Ward 11)
Ralph BoehmHillsborough20Litchfield
Jeanine NotterHillsborough21Merrimack
Keith JefferyHillsborough21Merrimack
Carolyn HalsteadHillsborough23Milford
Michael ThorntonHillsborough23Milfordwww.mikelt.org
John YuleHillsborough23Milfordwww.facebook.com/John-Yule-for-State-Rep-1730576473662389/
John LewickeHillsborough26Brookline, Mason
Elizabeth FerreiraHillsborough28Nashua (Ward 1)
Doris HohenseeHillsborough30Nashua (Ward 3)www.facebook.com/Doris-Hohensee-for-State-Representative-310860422343387/
Kevin ScullyHillsborough33Nashua (Ward 6)kevinscullynh.org/
Edith (Dee) HoganHillsborough34Nashua (Ward 7)www.facebook.com/DeeHoganStateRep
Russell OberHillsborough37Hudson, Pelham
James WhittemoreHillsborough37Hudson, Pelham
Hershel NunezHillsborough37Hudson, Pelham
Andrew RenzulloHillsborough37Hudson, Pelham
Bob GreeneHillsborough37Hudson, Pelhamwww.bobgreene4nh.com
Caleb DyerHillsborough37Hudson, Pelhamcalebqdyer.com
Jordan UleryHillsborough37Hudson, Pelhamwww.facebook.com/RepresentativeJordanUlery
Andrew ProutHillsborough37Hudson, Pelhamandrewprout.com
Tony LekasHillsborough37Hudson, Pelhamwww.facebook.com/lekas.org
Alicia LekasHillsborough37Hudson, Pelhamwww.facebook.com/lekas.org
John BurtHillsborough39Deering, Goffstown, Weare
Keith AmmonHillsborough40Hollis, Milford, Mont Vernon, New Bostonwww.facebook.com/ammon4nh
Laurie SanbornHillsborough41Amherst, Bedfordwww.facebook.com/repsanborn
Phillip HarrisHillsborough42Manchester (Wards 1-3)www.phillipharrisnh.com
Michael GarciaHillsborough43Manchester (Wards 4-7)www.facebook.com/representativemichaelgarcia
Mark McLeanHillsborough44Litchfield, Manchester (Wards 8, 9)www.mcleanforstaterep.com
Chloe SowersHillsborough45Manchester (Wards 10-12)chloesowersdistrict45.comLost Primary
Linda Rea CamarotaHillsborough7Bedfordlindacamarota.org/lc
Gregory (Greg) HillMerrimack3Franklin (Ward 3), Northfield
Robert ForsytheMerrimack8Boscawenwww.facebook.com/Robert4NewHampshire
Tim VendtMerrimack8Boscawenwww.timvendtnh.org
Michael MoffettMerrimack9Canterbury, Loudonwww.facebook.com/MikeMoffett4NH
Luke DiamondMerrimack10Concord (Ward 5), Hopkinton
Brian SeaworthMerrimack20Chichester, Pembrokewww.brianseaworth.org
Matthew PitaroMerrimack22Allenstownwww.matthewpitaro.comLost Primary
Michael YakubovichMerrimack24Hooksettwww.facebook.com/michael4nh
Richard (Dick) MarpleMerrimack24Hooksett
Natalie WellsMerrimack25Andover, Danbury, Salisbury, Warner, Websterwww.facebook.com/nataliewells4nh
Howard PearlMerrimack26Boscawen, Canterbury, Franklin (Ward 3), Loudon, Northfield
Carol McGuireMerrimack29Allenstown, Epsom, Pittsfieldwww.mcguire4house.com
Dave TestermanMerrimack2Franklin (Ward 2), Franklin (Ward 1), Hillwww.facebook.com/Dave.Testerman.NH.Rep
James SpillaneRockingham2Candia, Deerfield, Nottinghamjamesspillane.org
Alan BershteinRockingham2Candia, Deerfield, Nottinghamwww.electalanbershtein.com
Michael CostableRockingham3Raymondwww.facebook.com/MichaelCostableJr
Jason OsborneRockingham4Auburn, Chester, Sandownwww.facebook.com/osborne4nh
Chris TrueRockingham4Auburn, Chester, Sandown
Jess EdwardsRockingham4Auburn, Chester, Sandownwww.facebook.com/JessEdwardsRock4
Alfred (Al) BaldasaroRockingham5Londonderrywww.facebook.com/Representative.Al.Baldasaro
Julius SotiRockingham7WindhamLost Primary
Joel DesiletsRockingham7Windhamwww.facebook.com/JoelDesiletsForStateRepresentative
Luke MrozRockingham8SalemLost Primary
Michael VoseRockingham9Eppingnhrepvose.com
Scott WallaceRockingham12Danvillewww.facebook.com/repscottwallace
Dennis GreenRockingham13Hampstead, Kingston
Peter TorosianRockingham14Atkinson, Plaistowwww.facebook.com/Peter-Torosian-300883243603161
Dan DavisRockingham16East Kingston, Kensington, South Hampton
Harrison deBreeRockingham17Newfields, Newmarket
Max AbramsonRockingham20Hampton Falls, Seabrookwww.maxabramson.org
Josh YokelaRockingham33Brentwood, Danville, Fremontwww.facebook.com/RepYokela
Tony PiemonteRockingham4Auburn, Chester, Sandown
Terry RoyRockingham32Candia, Deerfield, Northwood, Nottinghamwww.facebook.com/roy4rep
Joseph (Joe) PitreStrafford2Farmingtonwww.joepitre.com
Kurt WuelperStrafford3New Durham, Strafford
Michael HarringtonStrafford3New Durham, Strafford
Mark RacicStrafford6Durham, Madburywww.markracic.org
Jarec RondeauStrafford18Rollinsford, Somersworth (Wards 1, 3-5)www.jarecrondeau.com
Thomas KaczynskiStrafford22Rochester (Wards 1, 6)
Brandon PhinneyStrafford24Rochester (Wards 4 and 5)www.phinneynh.com
Joseph HannonStrafford25Barrington, Leewww.facebook.com/JoeHannon4NH
Judy AronSullivan7Acworth, Goshen, Langdon, Lempster, Washingtonaron4nh.com