Home » Home » 2018 Candidate Endorsements

These are the 2018 candidates for New Hampshire State Representative and State Senator endorsed by the New Hampshire Liberty Alliance. As has been the case in prior years, additional candidates endorsement will be added as we continue to evaluate new data.

Endorsements for representatives and senators with an existing legislative record are based on Liberty Ratings scores; endorsements for new candidates for state house and senate are based on our online candidate survey.

Thank you to all the candidates who took the time to complete our online survey, and to the hard-working pro-liberty incumbents running for reelection.

We feel that these candidates are the best choices for New Hampshire voters and worthy of NHLA members’ support. Campaign contributions from the NHLA’s PAC will be sent to these candidates.

We encourage all members to pick at least one candidate to help with campaigning (signing, literature drops, phone calls, door to door, financial contribution, etc.). By working hard to get these candidates into office, we can help keep liberty a tradition in New Hampshire.

Senate

NameDistrictTowns
Bob Giuda2Alexandria, Ashland, Bridgewater, Bristol, Campton, Center Harbor, Danbury, Dorchester, Ellsworth, Grafton, Groton, Haverhill, Hebron, Hill, Holderness, Meredith, New Hampton, Orange, Orford, Piermont, Plymouth, Rumney, Sanbornton, Tilton, Warren, Wentworth, Wilmot
Harold French7Andover, Belmont, Boscawen, Canterbury, Franklin, Gilford, Laconia, Northfield, Salisbury, Webster
Dan Hynes9Bedford, Dublin, Fitzwilliam, Greenfield, Hancock, Jaffrey, Lyndeborough, Mont Vernon, New Boston, Peterborough, Richmond, Sharon, Temple, Troy
Ian Freeman10Alstead, Chesterfield, Gilsum, Harrisville, Hinsdale, Keene, Marlborough, Nelson, Roxbury, Sullivan, Surry, Swanzey, Walpole, Westmoreland, Winchester
Gary Daniels11Amherst, Merrimack, Milford, Wilton
Kevin Avard12Brookline, Greenville, Hollis, Mason, Nashua (Wards 1, 2, 5), New Ipswich, Rindge
Pamela Ean15Concord, Henniker, Hopkinton, Warner
Bill Kuch16Bow, Candia, Dunbarton, Hooksett, Manchester (Wards 1, 2, 12)
George Lambert18Litchfield, Manchester (Wards 5-9)
Carla Gericke20Goffstown, Manchester (Wards 3, 4, 10, 11)

House

NameCountyDistrictTowns
Glen AldrichBelknap2Gilford, Meredith
Rick NotkinBelknap2Gilford, Meredith
Michael (Mike) SylviaBelknap6Belmont
Barbara ComtoisBelknap7Barnstead
Raymond HowardBelknap8Alton, Barnstead, Gilmanton
Glenn CordelliCarroll4Moultonborough, Sandwich, Tuftonboro
Ed ComeauCarroll5Brookfield, Effingham, Ossipee, Wakefield
Lino AvellaniCarroll5Brookfield, Effingham, Ossipee, Wakefield
Ed BryansCheshire10Marlborough, Troy
John O'DayCheshire11Fitzwilliam, Rindge
James (Jim) McConnellCheshire12Richmond, Swanzey
Chester LapointeCheshire13Winchester
Darryl PerryCheshire16Keene (Wards 1-5)
Stuart LightCoos3Berlin (Wards 1-4)
Kevin CraigCoos4Dalton, Kilkenny, Lancaster
Calvin BeaulierGrafton1Bethlehem, Littleton
Tiffany JohnsonGrafton7Campton
John BabiarzGrafton9Alexandria, Ashland, Bridgewater, Bristol, Grafton
Rebecca BaileyGrafton15Bath, Benton, Easton, Haverhill, Landaff, Orford, Piermont, Warren
Keith CobbettHillsborough1Antrim, Hillsborough, Windsor
David RecuperoHillsborough2Deering, Weare
JP MarzulloHillsborough2Deering, Weare
Keith ErfHillsborough2Deering, Weare
Gary HopperHillsborough2Deering, Weare
Lisa WilberHillsborough2Deering, Weare
Lori DavisHillsborough2Deering, Weare
Jim KofaltHillsborough4Francestown, Greenville, Lyndeborough, Wilton
Glen DickeyHillsborough5Mont Vernon, New Boston
Gerald GriffinHillsborough5Mont Vernon, New Boston
Jeffrey DayHillsborough6Goffstown
Richard ManzoHillsborough6Goffstown
Phil GreazzoHillsborough7Bedford
Spencer DiasHillsborough7Bedford
Anthony PughHillsborough9Manchester (Ward 2)
Daniel HeckHillsborough10Manchester (Ward 3)
Holly Beene SealHillsborough10Manchester (Ward 3)
Michael LevissHillsborough11Manchester (Ward 4)
Mark WardenHillsborough15Manchester (Ward 8)
Victoria SullivanHillsborough16Manchester (Ward 9)
Dan GarthwaiteHillsborough17Manchester (Ward 10)
Tammy SimmonsHillsborough17Manchester (Ward 10)
Matthew PingHillsborough18Manchester (Ward 11)
Brittany PingHillsborough18Manchester (Ward 11)
Ralph BoehmHillsborough20Litchfield
Jeanine NotterHillsborough21Merrimack
Keith JefferyHillsborough21Merrimack
Carolyn HalsteadHillsborough23Milford
Michael ThorntonHillsborough23Milford
John YuleHillsborough23Milford
John LewickeHillsborough26Brookline, Mason
Elizabeth FerreiraHillsborough28Nashua (Ward 1)
Doris HohenseeHillsborough30Nashua (Ward 3)
Kevin ScullyHillsborough33Nashua (Ward 6)
Edith (Dee) HoganHillsborough34Nashua (Ward 7)
Russell OberHillsborough37Hudson, Pelham
James WhittemoreHillsborough37Hudson, Pelham
Hershel NunezHillsborough37Hudson, Pelham
Andrew RenzulloHillsborough37Hudson, Pelham
Bob GreeneHillsborough37Hudson, Pelham
Caleb DyerHillsborough37Hudson, Pelham
Jordan UleryHillsborough37Hudson, Pelham
Andrew ProutHillsborough37Hudson, Pelham
Tony LekasHillsborough37Hudson, Pelham
Alicia LekasHillsborough37Hudson, Pelham
John BurtHillsborough39Deering, Goffstown, Weare
Keith AmmonHillsborough40Hollis, Milford, Mont Vernon, New Boston
Laurie SanbornHillsborough41Amherst, Bedford
Phillip HarrisHillsborough42Manchester (Wards 1-3)
Michael GarciaHillsborough43Manchester (Wards 4-7)
Mark McLeanHillsborough44Litchfield, Manchester (Wards 8, 9)
Chloe SowersHillsborough45Manchester (Wards 10-12)
Gregory (Greg) HillMerrimack3Franklin (Ward 3), Northfield
Robert ForsytheMerrimack8Boscawen
Tim VendtMerrimack8Boscawen
Michael MoffettMerrimack9Canterbury, Loudon
Luke DiamondMerrimack10Concord (Ward 5), Hopkinton
Brian SeaworthMerrimack20Chichester, Pembroke
Matthew PitaroMerrimack22Allenstown
Michael YakubovichMerrimack24Hooksett
Richard (Dick) MarpleMerrimack24Hooksett
Natalie WellsMerrimack25Andover, Danbury, Salisbury, Warner, Webster
Howard PearlMerrimack26Boscawen, Canterbury, Franklin (Ward 3), Loudon, Northfield
Carol McGuireMerrimack29Allenstown, Epsom, Pittsfield
James SpillaneRockingham2Candia, Deerfield, Nottingham
Alan BershteinRockingham2Candia, Deerfield, Nottingham
Michael CostableRockingham3Raymond
Jason OsborneRockingham4Auburn, Chester, Sandown
Chris TrueRockingham4Auburn, Chester, Sandown
Jess EdwardsRockingham4Auburn, Chester, Sandown
Alfred (Al) BaldasaroRockingham5Londonderry
Julius SotiRockingham7Windham
Joel DesiletsRockingham7Windham
Luke MrozRockingham8Salem
Michael VoseRockingham9Epping
Scott WallaceRockingham12Danville
Dennis GreenRockingham13Hampstead, Kingston
Peter TorosianRockingham14Atkinson, Plaistow
Dan DavisRockingham16East Kingston, Kensington, South Hampton
Harrison deBreeRockingham17Newfields, Newmarket
Max AbramsonRockingham20Hampton Falls, Seabrook
Josh YokelaRockingham33Brentwood, Danville, Fremont
Joseph (Joe) PitreStrafford2Farmington
Kurt WuelperStrafford3New Durham, Strafford
Michael HarringtonStrafford3New Durham, Strafford
Mark RacicStrafford6Durham, Madbury
Jarec RondeauStrafford18Rollinsford, Somersworth (Wards 1, 3-5)
Thomas KaczynskiStrafford22Rochester (Wards 1, 6)
Brandon PhinneyStrafford24Rochester (Wards 4 and 5)
Joseph HannonStrafford25Barrington, Lee
Judy AronSullivan7Acworth, Goshen, Langdon, Lempster, Washington
Dave TestermanMerrimack2Franklin (Ward 2), Franklin (Ward 1), Hill