Home » Home » 2018 Candidate Endorsements and Results

These are the 2018 candidates for New Hampshire State Representative and State Senator endorsed by the New Hampshire Liberty Alliance.

Endorsements for representatives and senators with an existing legislative record are based on Liberty Ratings scores; endorsements for new candidates for state house and senate are based on our online candidate survey.

Thank you to all the candidates who took the time to complete our online survey, and to the hard-working pro-liberty incumbents running for reelection.

We feel that these candidates are the best choices for New Hampshire voters and worthy of NHLA members’ support. Campaign contributions from the NHLA’s PAC will be sent to these candidates.

In the general election for the NH house, we endorsed 105 candidates. 56 endorsed candidates won their races and 49 lost. In the NH senate, we endorsed 9 candidates and 2 won, 7 lost.

Senate

NameDistrictTownsWebsiteNote
Bob Giuda2Alexandria, Ashland, Bridgewater, Bristol, Campton, Center Harbor, Danbury, Dorchester, Ellsworth, Grafton, Groton, Haverhill, Hebron, Hill, Holderness, Meredith, New Hampton, Orange, Orford, Piermont, Plymouth, Rumney, Sanbornton, Tilton, Warren, Wentworth, Wilmotwww.bobgiuda.orgWon
Harold French7Andover, Belmont, Boscawen, Canterbury, Franklin, Gilford, Laconia, Northfield, Salisbury, WebsterWon
Dan Hynes9Bedford, Dublin, Fitzwilliam, Greenfield, Hancock, Jaffrey, Lyndeborough, Mont Vernon, New Boston, Peterborough, Richmond, Sharon, Temple, Troyhynes4nh.comLost General
Ian Freeman10Alstead, Chesterfield, Gilsum, Harrisville, Hinsdale, Keene, Marlborough, Nelson, Roxbury, Sullivan, Surry, Swanzey, Walpole, Westmoreland, WinchesterLost General
Gary Daniels11Amherst, Merrimack, Milford, Wiltongarydaniels.org/gdLost General
Kevin Avard12Brookline, Greenville, Hollis, Mason, Nashua (Wards 1, 2, 5), New Ipswich, Rindgesenatoravard.comLost General
Pamela Ean15Concord, Henniker, Hopkinton, WarnerLost General
Bill Kuch16Bow, Candia, Dunbarton, Hooksett, Manchester (Wards 1, 2, 12)billkuch.com/bkLost Primary
George Lambert18Litchfield, Manchester (Wards 5-9)www.facebook.com/Lambert4SenateLost General
Carla Gericke20Goffstown, Manchester (Wards 3, 4, 10, 11)www.carla4nhsenate.comLost General

House

NameCountyDistrictTownsWebsiteNote
Rick NotkinBelknap2Gilford, Meredithwww.facebook.com/RickNotkin4NH/Lost Primary
Glen AldrichBelknap2Gilford, Meredithwww.facebook.com/GlenAldrichforNHWon
Michael (Mike) SylviaBelknap6Belmontwww.facebook.com/MichaelSylviaBelmontWon
Barbara ComtoisBelknap7BarnsteadWon
Raymond HowardBelknap8Alton, Barnstead, GilmantonWon
Glenn CordelliCarroll4Moultonborough, Sandwich, TuftonboroWon
Ed ComeauCarroll5Brookfield, Effingham, Ossipee, Wakefieldedcomeau.orgWon
Lino AvellaniCarroll5Brookfield, Effingham, Ossipee, Wakefieldwww.facebook.com/Lino-M-Avellani-NH-State-Rep-for-District-5-717708671629021Won
Ed BryansCheshire10Marlborough, Troywww.facebook.com/EdBryansNH-887121408080166Lost General
James (Jim) McConnellCheshire12Richmond, SwanzeyLost General
Chester LapointeCheshire13WinchesterLost General
Darryl PerryCheshire16Keene (Wards 1-5)dwp4liberty.comLost General
John O'DayCheshire11Fitzwilliam, RindgeWon
Stuart LightCoos3Berlin (Wards 1-4)www.facebook.com/light4nhLost General
Kevin CraigCoos4Dalton, Kilkenny, Lancasterwww.facebook.com/Craig4CoosWon
Calvin BeaulierGrafton1Bethlehem, Littletoncalvinbeaulier.comLost General
Tiffany JohnsonGrafton7CamptonLost General
John BabiarzGrafton9Alexandria, Ashland, Bridgewater, Bristol, GraftonLost General
Rebecca BaileyGrafton15Bath, Benton, Easton, Haverhill, Landaff, Orford, Piermont, Warrenwww.baileyfornh.comLost General
Keith CobbettHillsborough1Antrim, Hillsborough, Windsorwww.cobbettnh.comLost General
Lisa WilberHillsborough2Deering, Wearevoteforlisa.comLost General
Jim KofaltHillsborough4Francestown, Greenville, Lyndeborough, Wiltonjimkofalt.comLost General
Glen DickeyHillsborough5Mont Vernon, New BostonLost General
Gerald GriffinHillsborough5Mont Vernon, New BostonLost General
Jeffrey DayHillsborough6GoffstownLost General
Richard ManzoHillsborough6Goffstownrichardmanzo.comLost General
Spencer DiasHillsborough7Bedfordspenceradias.comLost General
Anthony PughHillsborough9Manchester (Ward 2)www.facebook.com/Anthony-Pugh-for-NH-State-Representative-612950575466511/Lost General
Daniel HeckHillsborough10Manchester (Ward 3)Lost General
Holly Beene SealHillsborough10Manchester (Ward 3)www.hollybeeneseal.comLost General
Michael LevissHillsborough11Manchester (Ward 4)mikeyleviss.comLost General
Victoria SullivanHillsborough16Manchester (Ward 9)www.facebook.com/VictoriaSullivan4NHLost General
Dan GarthwaiteHillsborough17Manchester (Ward 10)www.facebook.com/BigNameSmallGovernmentLost General
Tammy SimmonsHillsborough17Manchester (Ward 10)www.tammysimmons.orgLost General
Brittany PingHillsborough18Manchester (Ward 11)Lost General
Keith JefferyHillsborough21MerrimackLost General
Carolyn HalsteadHillsborough23MilfordLost General
Michael ThorntonHillsborough23Milfordwww.mikelt.orgLost General
John YuleHillsborough23Milfordwww.facebook.com/John-Yule-for-State-Rep-1730576473662389/Lost General
John LewickeHillsborough26Brookline, MasonLost General
Dr. Jim KellyHillsborough27Holliswww.facebook.com/DrKelly4NHLost General
Elizabeth FerreiraHillsborough28Nashua (Ward 1)Lost General
Doris HohenseeHillsborough30Nashua (Ward 3)www.facebook.com/Doris-Hohensee-for-State-Representative-310860422343387/Lost General
Kevin ScullyHillsborough33Nashua (Ward 6)kevinscullynh.org/Lost General
Edith (Dee) HoganHillsborough34Nashua (Ward 7)www.facebook.com/DeeHoganStateRepLost General
Caleb DyerHillsborough37Hudson, Pelhamcalebqdyer.comLost General
Keith AmmonHillsborough40Hollis, Milford, Mont Vernon, New Bostonwww.facebook.com/ammon4nh
Lost General
Phillip HarrisHillsborough42Manchester (Wards 1-3)www.phillipharrisnh.comLost General
Michael GarciaHillsborough43Manchester (Wards 4-7)www.facebook.com/representativemichaelgarciaLost General
David RecuperoHillsborough2Deering, Wearewww.facebook.com/DSRecuLost Primary
Phil GreazzoHillsborough7BedfordLost Primary
Matthew PingHillsborough18Manchester (Ward 11)Lost Primary
Chloe SowersHillsborough45Manchester (Wards 10-12)chloesowersdistrict45.comLost Primary
JP MarzulloHillsborough2Deering, Wearewww.facebook.com/JPforStateRepresentativeWon
Keith ErfHillsborough2Deering, Wearewww.facebook.com/Keith-Erf-Campaign-2080151215598885/Won
Gary HopperHillsborough2Deering, WeareWon
Mark WardenHillsborough15Manchester (Ward 8)markwarden.comWon
Ralph BoehmHillsborough20LitchfieldWon
Jeanine NotterHillsborough21MerrimackWon
Russell OberHillsborough37Hudson, PelhamWon
James WhittemoreHillsborough37Hudson, PelhamWon
Hershel NunezHillsborough37Hudson, PelhamWon
Andrew RenzulloHillsborough37Hudson, PelhamWon
Bob GreeneHillsborough37Hudson, Pelhamwww.bobgreene4nh.com
Won
Jordan UleryHillsborough37Hudson, Pelhamwww.facebook.com/RepresentativeJordanUleryWon
Andrew ProutHillsborough37Hudson, Pelhamandrewprout.comWon
Tony LekasHillsborough37Hudson, Pelhamwww.facebook.com/lekas.orgWon
Alicia LekasHillsborough37Hudson, Pelhamwww.facebook.com/lekas.orgWon
John BurtHillsborough39Deering, Goffstown, WeareWon
Laurie SanbornHillsborough41Amherst, Bedfordwww.facebook.com/repsanbornWon
Mark McLeanHillsborough44Litchfield, Manchester (Wards 8, 9)www.mcleanforstaterep.comWon
Linda Rea CamarotaHillsborough7Bedfordlindacamarota.org/lcWon
Michael MoffettMerrimack9Canterbury, Loudonwww.facebook.com/MikeMoffett4NHLost General
Luke DiamondMerrimack10Concord (Ward 5), HopkintonLost General
Natalie WellsMerrimack25Andover, Danbury, Salisbury, Warner, Websterwww.facebook.com/nataliewells4nhLost General
Tim VendtMerrimack8Boscawenwww.timvendtnh.orgLost Primary
Matthew PitaroMerrimack22Allenstownwww.matthewpitaro.comLost Primary
Gregory (Greg) HillMerrimack3Franklin (Ward 3), NorthfieldWon
Robert ForsytheMerrimack8Boscawenwww.facebook.com/Robert4NewHampshireWon
Brian SeaworthMerrimack20Chichester, Pembrokewww.brianseaworth.orgWon
Michael YakubovichMerrimack24Hooksettwww.facebook.com/michael4nhWon
Richard (Dick) MarpleMerrimack24HooksettWon
Howard PearlMerrimack26Boscawen, Canterbury, Franklin (Ward 3), Loudon, NorthfieldWon
Carol McGuireMerrimack29Allenstown, Epsom, Pittsfieldwww.mcguire4house.comWon
Dave TestermanMerrimack2Franklin (Ward 2), Franklin (Ward 1), Hillwww.facebook.com/Dave.Testerman.NH.RepWon
Michael VoseRockingham9Eppingnhrepvose.comLost General
Harrison deBreeRockingham17Newfields, NewmarketLost General
Julius SotiRockingham7WindhamLost Primary
Luke MrozRockingham8SalemLost Primary
James SpillaneRockingham2Candia, Deerfield, Nottinghamjamesspillane.orgWon
Alan BershteinRockingham2Candia, Deerfield, Nottinghamwww.electalanbershtein.comWon
Michael CostableRockingham3Raymondwww.facebook.com/MichaelCostableJrWon
Jason OsborneRockingham4Auburn, Chester, Sandownwww.facebook.com/osborne4nhWon
Chris TrueRockingham4Auburn, Chester, SandownWon
Jess EdwardsRockingham4Auburn, Chester, Sandownwww.facebook.com/JessEdwardsRock4Won
Alfred (Al) BaldasaroRockingham5Londonderrywww.facebook.com/Representative.Al.BaldasaroWon
Joel DesiletsRockingham7Windhamwww.facebook.com/JoelDesiletsForStateRepresentativeWon
Scott WallaceRockingham12Danvillewww.facebook.com/repscottwallaceWon
Dennis GreenRockingham13Hampstead, KingstonWon
Peter TorosianRockingham14Atkinson, Plaistowwww.facebook.com/Peter-Torosian-300883243603161Won
Dan DavisRockingham16East Kingston, Kensington, South HamptonWon
Max AbramsonRockingham20Hampton Falls, Seabrookwww.maxabramson.orgWon
Josh YokelaRockingham33Brentwood, Danville, Fremontwww.facebook.com/RepYokelaWon
Tony PiemonteRockingham4Auburn, Chester, SandownWon
Terry RoyRockingham32Candia, Deerfield, Northwood, Nottinghamwww.facebook.com/roy4repWon
Mark RacicStrafford6Durham, Madburywww.markracic.orgLost General
Jarec RondeauStrafford18Rollinsford, Somersworth (Wards 1, 3-5)www.jarecrondeau.comLost General
Thomas KaczynskiStrafford22Rochester (Wards 1, 6)Lost General
Brandon PhinneyStrafford24Rochester (Wards 4 and 5)www.phinneynh.comLost General
Joseph HannonStrafford25Barrington, Leewww.facebook.com/JoeHannon4NHLost General
Joseph (Joe) PitreStrafford2Farmingtonwww.joepitre.comWon
Kurt WuelperStrafford3New Durham, Strafford Won
Michael HarringtonStrafford3New Durham, Strafford Won
Judy AronSullivan7Acworth, Goshen, Langdon, Lempster, Washingtonaron4nh.comWon